Broadcast Film Critics Associations - Critics Choice Awards Nominees

Category: Phantom of the Opera News | Posted by: admin
Article Date: December 15, 2004 | Publication: BFCA.Com | Author: Press Release
Publication/Article Link:

Nominees for 2004
The BFCA traditionally nominates ten films for Best Picture. There are three to six nominees in each of the other categories, all of which are listed below in alphabetical order.

Best Picture
The Aviator
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
Hotel Rwanda
Kinsey
Million Dollar Baby
The Phantom of the Opera
Ray
Sideways

Best Actor
Javier Bardem - The Sea Inside
Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator
Jamie Foxx - Ray
Paul Giamatti - Sideways

Best Actress
Annette Bening - Being Julia
Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Volume 2
Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Supporting Actor
Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
Jamie Foxx - Collateral
Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby
Clive Owen - Closer
Peter Sarsgaard - Kinsey

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
Laura Linney - Kinsey
Virginia Madsen - Sideways
Natalie Portman - Closer
Kate Winslet - Finding Neverland

Best Acting Ensemble
Closer
The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
Ocean's Twelve
Sideways

Best Director
Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
Marc Forster - Finding Neverland
Taylor Hackford - Ray
Alexander Payne - Sideways
Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

Best Writer
Bill Condon - Kinsey
Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
John Logan - The Aviator
David Magee - Finding Neverland
Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor - Sideways

Best Animated Feature
The Incredibles
The Polar Express
Shrek 2

Best Young Actor

Liam Aiken - Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Cameron Bright - Birth
Freddie Highmore - Finding Neverland
Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
William Ullrich - Beyond The Sea

Best Young Actress
Emily Browning - Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Dakota Fanning - Man on Fire
Lindsay Lohan - Mean Girls
Emmy Rossum - The Phantom of the Opera
Emma Watson - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Best Popular Movie
The Bourne Supremacy
The Incredibles
Napoleon Dynamite
The Passion of the Christ
Spider-Man 2

Best Family Film (live action)
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
Miracle
Spider-Man 2

Best Picture Made for Television
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
Something the Lord Made
The Wool Cap

Best Documentary Feature
Control Room
Fahrenheit 9/11
Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
Super Size Me

Best Foreign Language Film
House of Flying Daggers
Maria Full of Grace
The Motorcycle Diaries
The Sea Inside
A Very Long Engagement

Best Song
"Accidentally in Love", Counting Crows - Shrek 2
"Believe", Josh Groban - The Polar Express
"Old Habits Die Hard", Mick Jagger and Dave Stewart - Alfie

Best Soundtrack
Alfie
Beyond The Sea
De-Lovely
Garden State
Ray

Best Composer
Michael Giacchino - The Incredibles
Rolfe Kent - Sideways
Howard Shore - The Aviator