Latest News

<<Back to Latest News Main Page

GB.Net News Archive ~ GB.Net News By Category

2007 Genie Award Nominees Unveiled

Category: Beowulf & Grendel News
Article Date: January 9, 2007 | Publication: Genie Awards | Author: Press Release
Source: http://www.genieawards.ca/genie27/press.cfm

Posted by: admin


Maurice Richard/The Rocket and
Bon Cop Bad Cop lead with most nominations

(Toronto) January 9, 2007—The Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television announced today the nominees for the 27th Annual Genie Awards. The 2007 presentation will take place Tuesday, February 13th at The Carlu atop Toronto’s College Park and will be broadcast on CHUM Television stations across Canada.

2007 Nominees include:
BEST MOTION PICTURE
MEILLEUR FILM
BON COP, BAD COP - Kevin Tierney
GUIDE DE LA PETITE VENGEANCE / THE LITTLE BOOK OF REVENGE - Roger Frappier, Luc Vandal
MAURICE RICHARD / THE ROCKET - Denise Robert, Daniel Louis
TRAILER PARK BOYS: THE MOVIE - Barrie Dunn, Mike Clattenburg, Michael Volpe
UN DIMANCHE À KIGALI / A SUNDAY IN KIGALI - Lyse Lafontaine, Michael Mosca

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN
MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
JEAN BÉCOTTE - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
MARY-ANN LIU, ATHENA WONG - Eve and the Fire Horse
MICHEL PROULX - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
FRANÇOIS SÉGUIN - La Rage de l'ange / Angel's Rage
JASNA STEFANOVIC - Tideland

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
MEILLEURS COSTUMES
MICHELLINE AMAAQ - The Journals of Knud Rasmussen
SANDY BUCK - Eve and the Fire Horse
FRANCESCA CHAMBERLAND - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
MARIO DAVIGNON - Tideland
ANNIE DUFORT - La Vie secrète des gens heureux / The Secret Life of Happy People

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
MEILLEURES IMAGES
BRUCE CHUN - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
STEVE COSENS - Snow Cake
PIERRE GILL - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
JAN KIESSER - Beowulf & Grendel
NICOLA PECORINI - Tideland

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
ÉRIK CANUEL - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
JEAN-FRANÇOIS POULIOT - Guide de la Petite Vengeance / The Little Book of Revenge
CHARLES BINAMÉ - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
ROBERT FAVREAU - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali
STÉPHANE LAPOINTE - La Vie secrète des gens heureux / The Secret Life of Happy People

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MICHEL ARCAND - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
JEAN-FRANÇOIS BERGERON - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
FRÉDÉRIQUE BROOS - Congorama
MICHEL GROU - Cheech
LESLEY WALKER - Tideland

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
NORMAND CORBEIL - Cheech
MICHEL CUSSON - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
PIERRE DESROCHERS - La Vie secrète des gens heureux / The Secret Life of Happy People
HILMAR ORN HILMARSSON - Beowulf & Grendel
JEAN ROBITAILLE - Sans elle / Without Her

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
MEILLEURE CHANSON ORIGINALE
BRAMWELL TOVEY, RICHARD BELL - Eighteen - In a Heartbeat
DAN BIGRAS - La Rage de l'ange / Angel's Rage - L'Astronaute
PATRICK WATSON, CAROLINE DHAVERNAS - La belle bête / The Beautiful Beast - Trace-Moi
ERIC LAPOINTE, STÉPHANE DUFOUR, JAMIL - Bon Cop, Bad Cop - Tattoo
JENNIFER KREISBERG - Unnatural & Accidental - Have Hope

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
ROY DUPUIS - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
COLM FEORE - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
OLIVIER GOURMET - Congorama
PATRICK HUARD - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
LUC PICARD - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION MASCULINE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
HUGH DILLON - Trailer Park Boys: The Movie
ROBERT JOY - Whole New Thing
CHAN CHIT MAN LESTER - Eve and the Fire Horse
STEPHEN MCHATTIE - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
MICHEL MULLER - Guide de la Petite Vengeance / The Little Book of Revenge

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN PREMIER RÔLE
JODELLE FERLAND - Tideland
JULIE LE BRETON - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
FATOU N'DIAYE - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali
GINETTE RENO - Le secret de ma mère
SIGOURNEY WEAVER - Snow Cake

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
INTERPRÉTATION FÉMININE DANS UN RÔLE DE SOUTIEN
CAROLINE DHAVERNAS - Niagara Motel
MARIE GIGNAC - La Vie secrète des gens heureux / The Secret Life of Happy People
EMILY HAMPSHIRE - Snow Cake
CARRIE ANNE MOSS - Snow Cake
VIVIAN WU - Eve and the Fire Horse

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
MEILLEUR SON D'ENSEMBLE
DANIEL PELLERIN, GASHTASEB ARIANA, JEFF CARTER - Eve and the Fire Horse
CLAUDE HAZANAVICIUS, CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, LUC BOUDRIAS, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
DOMINIQUE CHARTRAND, GAVIN FERNANDES, NATHALIE MORIN, PIERRE PAQUET - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
DAVID LEE, DOUGLAS COOPER, ROBERT FARR - Tideland
MARIE-CLAUDE GAGNÉ, CLAUDE LA HAYE, HANS PETER STROBL, BERNARD GARIÉPY STROBL - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
PIERRE-JULES AUDET, GUY FRANCOEUR, GUY PELLETIER - Cheech
CLAUDE BEAUGRAND, OLIVIER CALVERT, JÉRÔME DÉCARIE, NATALIE FLEURANT, FRANCINE POIRIER - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
CHRISTIAN RIVEST, VALÉRY DUFORT-BOUCHER, TCHAE MEASROCH - Bon Cop, Bad Cop
MARIE-CLAUDE GAGNÉ - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali
JANE TATTERSALL, BARRY GILMORE, DAVID MCCALLUM, DONNA POWELL, DAVE ROSE-Beowulf & Grendel

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
PHILIPPE FALARDEAU - Congorama
KEN SCOTT - Guide de la Petite Vengeance / The Little Book of Revenge
KEN SCOTT - Maurice Richard / The Rocket
MARTIN GIRARD, GHYSLAINE CÔTÉ - Le secret de ma mère
STÉPHANE LAPOINTE - La Vie secrète des gens heureux / The Secret Life of Happy People

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
MIKE CLATTENBURG, ROBB WELLS - Trailer Park Boys: The Movie
FRANÇOIS LÉTOURNEAU - Cheech
ROBERT FAVREAU, GIL COURTEMANCHE - Un dimanche à Kigali / A Sunday in Kigali

BEST DOCUMENTARY
MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
MANUFACTURED LANDSCAPES - Jennifer Baichwal, Nick de Pencier, Gerry Flahive, Daniel Iron, Peter Starr
LA PLANÈTE BLANCHE / THE WHITE PLANET - Jean Lemire, Thierry Piantanida, Thierry Ragobert

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
BIG GIRL - Renuka Jeyapalan, Anneli Ekborn, Michael Gelfand
HIRO - Matthew Swanson, Oliver-Barnet Lindsay
JACK ET JACQUES - Marie-Hélène Copti
LE ROUGE AU SOL / RED - Maxime Giroux, Paul Barbeau
SNAPSHOTS FOR HENRY - Teresa Hannigan, Charlotte Disher

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D'ANIMATION
THE DANISH POET - Torill Kove, Lise Fearnley, Marcy Page
HISTOIRE TRAGIQUE AVEC FIN HEUREUSE / TRAGIC STORY WITH HAPPY ENDING - Regina Pessoa, Patrick Eveno, Abi Feijò, Jacques-Rémy Girerd, Marcel Jean


The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television is a national, non-profit, professional association dedicated to the promotion, recognition and celebration of exceptional achievements in the Canadian film and television industries. Created in 1979, and today unifying over 4,000 industry professionals across Canada, the Academy has become a vital and integral force in the industry.


Media Contact:
Chris McDowall
Holmes Creative Communications
(416) 628-5648 cmcdowall@hccink.com

 


| Printer Friendly Version



Background