Latest News

<<Back to Latest News Main Page

GB.Net News Archive ~ GB.Net News By Category

Spartan war epic '300' leads sci-fi field

Category: 300 News
Article Date: June 24, 2008 | Publication: Daily Breeze | Author: Editors
Source: [url=http://www.dailybreeze.com/ci_9677853#]Daily Breeze[/rul]

Posted by: admin


UNIVERSAL CITY - The Spartan war epic "300" has 10 nominations while "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" has nine for today's 34th annual Saturn Awards, which honor science fiction, fantasy and horror films and television series.

Director Tim Burton's "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" has eight nominations, including a nod for best horror film.

In addition to a nod for best action/adventure/thriller, "300" also has nominations for best actor for Gerard Butler, supporting actor for David Wenham and supporting actress for Lena Headey.

"300" will compete for best action/adventure/thriller against "3:10 to Yuma," "The Bourne Ultimatum," "Live Free or Die Hard," "No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood" and "Zodiac."

"Harry Potter" is nominated for best fantasy film, along with "Enchanted," "The Golden Compass," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," "Spider-Man 3" and "Stardust."

"The Golden Compass," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End" and "Spider-Man 3" each have four nominations, while "The Bourne Ultimatum," "Easter Promises," "Enchanted," "Grindhouse," "The Mist," "No Country for Old Men," "Stardust" and "There Will Be Blood" have three each.

ABC's "Lost" leads among television nominees with seven, while Showtime's "Dexter" has five and NBC's "Heroes" four.

Director Guillermo del Toro will receive the George Pal Memorial Award, while author Tim Lucas will receive a special achievement award for his book "Mario Bava: All the Colors of the Dark."

The awards are presented by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.

Here is a complete list of nominees:

Best Science Fiction Film

-- "Cloverfield"

-- "Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer"

-- "I Am Legend"

-- "The Last Mimzy"

-- "Sunshine"

-- "Transformers"

Best Fantasy Film

-- "Enchanted"

-- "The Golden Compass"

-- "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

-- "Spider-Man 3"

-- "Stardust"

Best Horror Film

-- "30 Days of Night"

-- "1408"

-- "Ghost Rider"

-- "Grindhouse"

-- "The Mist"

-- "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film

-- "3:10 to Yuma"

-- "300"

-- "The Bourne Ultimatum"

-- "Live Free or Die Hard"

-- "No Country for Old Men"

-- "There Will Be Blood"

-- "Zodiac"

Best Actor

-- Gerard Butler, "300"

-- John Cusack, "1408"

-- Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"

-- Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

-- Will Smith, "I Am Legend"

Best Actress

-- Amy Adams, "Enchanted"

-- Ashley Judd, "Bug"

-- Helena Bonham Carter, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- Naomi Watts, "Eastern Promises"

-- Belen Rueda, "The Orphanage"

-- Carice van Houten, "Black Book"

Best Supporting Actor

-- Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"

-- Ben Foster, "3:10 to Yuma"

-- James Franco, "Spider-Man 3"

-- Justin Long, "Live Free or Die Hard"

-- Alan Rickman, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- David Wenham, "300"

Best Supporting Actress

-- Lizzy Caplan, "Cloverfield"

-- Marcia Gay Harden, "The Mist"

-- Lena Headey, "300"

-- Rose McGowan, "Grindhouse"

-- Michelle Pfeiffer, "Stardust"

-- Imelda Staunton, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

-- Alex Etel, "The Water Horse"

-- Freddie Highmore, "August Rush"

-- Josh Hutcherson, "Bridge to Terabithia"

-- Daniel Radcliffe, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- Dakota Blue Richards, "The Golden Compass"

-- Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, "The Last Mimzy"

Best Director

-- Tim Burton, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- Frank Darabont, "The Mist"

-- Paul Greengrass, "The Bourne Ultimatum"

-- Sam Raimi, "Spider-Man 3"

-- Zack Snyder, "300"

-- David Yates, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

Best Writing

-- Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman, "Beowulf"

-- Brad Bird, "Ratatouille"

-- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"

-- Michael Goldenberg, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad, "300"

-- John Logan, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Best Music

-- Tyler Bates, "300"

-- Jonny Greenwood, "There Will Be Blood"

-- Nicholas Hooper, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- Mark Mancina, "August Rush"

-- Alan Menken, "Enchanted"

-- John Powell, "The Bourne Ultimatum"

Best Costumes

-- Colleen Atwood, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- Ruth Myers, "The Golden Compass"

-- Penny Rose, "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

-- Sammy Sheldon, "Stardust"

-- Jany Temime, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- Michael Wilkinson, "300"

Best Make-Up

-- Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber, "Grindhouse"

-- Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- Davina Lamont, "30 Days of Night"

-- Ve Neill, Martin Samuel, "Pirates of theCaribbean: At World's End"

-- Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

-- Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport, "300"

Best Special Effects

-- "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix"

-- "Transformers"

-- "The Golden Compass"

-- "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

-- "Spider-Man 3"

-- "300"

Best International Film

-- "Black Book"

-- "Day Watch"

-- "Eastern Promises"

-- "Goya's Ghosts"

-- "The Orphanage"

-- "Sleuth"

Best Animated Film

-- "Beowulf"

-- "Meet the Robinsons"

-- "Ratatouille"

-- "Shrek the Third"

-- "The Simpsons Movie"

-- "Surf's Up"

Best Network Television Series

-- "Heroes"

-- "Journeyman"

-- "Lost"

-- "Pushing Daisies"

-- "Supernatural"

-- "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

-- "Battlestar Galactica"

-- "The Closer"

-- "Dexter"

-- "Kyle XY"

-- "Saving Grace"

-- "Stargate SG-1"

Best Presentation on Television

-- "Battlestar Galactica: Razor"

-- "The Company"

-- "Fallen"

-- "Family Guy: `Blue Harvest"'

-- "Masters of Science Fiction"

-- "Shrek the Halls"

-- "Tin Man"

Best International Series

-- "Doctor Who"

-- "Jekyll"

-- "Life On Mars"

-- "Meadowlands"

-- "Robin Hood"

-- "Torchwood"

Best Actor on Television

-- Matt Dallas, "Kyle XY"

-- Matthew Fox, "Lost"

-- Michael C. Hall, "Dexter"

-- Kevin McKidd, "Journeyman"

-- Edward James Olmos, "Battlestar Galactica"

-- Lee Pace, "Pushing Daisies"

Best Actress on Television

-- Anna Friel, "Pushing Daisies"

-- Lena Headey, "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

-- Jennifer Love Hewitt, "Ghost Whisperer"

-- Holly Hunter, "Saving Grace"

-- Evangeline Lily, "Lost"

-- Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer"

Best Supporting Actor on Television

-- Michael Emerson, "Lost"

-- Greg Grunberg, "Heroes"

-- Josh Holloway, "Lost"

-- Erik King, "Dexter"

-- Terry O'Quinn, "Lost"

-- Masi Oka, "Heroes"

Best Supporting Actress on Television

-- Jaime Alexander, "Kyle XY"

-- Jennifer Carpenter, "Dexter"

-- Summer Glau, "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles"

-- Elizabeth Mitchell, "Lost"

-- Jaime Murray, "Dexter"

-- Hayden Panettiere, "Heroes"

Best DVD Release

-- "Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon"

-- "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (remix)"

-- "Driftwood"

-- "The Man From Earth"

-- "The Nines"

-- "White Noise 2"

Best Special Edition DVD Release

-- "Big (Extended Edition)"

-- "Blade Runner (5 Disc Ultimate Collectors Edition)"

-- "Close Encounters of the Third Kind (30th Anniversary Blu Ray)"

-- "Death Proof (Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated)"

-- "Pans Labyrinth (Platinum Series)"

-- "Troy: Directors Cut (Ultimate Collectors Edition)"

Best Classic Film DVD Release

-- "Alligator"

-- "The Dark Crystal"

-- "Face/Off"

-- "Flash Gordon"

-- "The Monster Squad"

-- "Witchfinder General"

Best Collection on DVD

-- "The Godzilla Collection"

-- "The Mario Bava Collection (Vol. 1 & 2)"

-- "The Sergio Leone Anthology"

-- "The Sonny Chiba Collection"

-- "Stanley Kubrick (Warner Home Video Directors Series)"

-- "Vincent Price (MGM Scream Legends Collection)"

Best Television Series on DVD

-- "Eureka (Season 1)"

-- "Heroes (Season 1)"

-- "Hustle (Complete Seasons 2 and 3)"

-- "Lost (The Complete Third Season)"

-- "MI:5 (Volumes 4 & 5)"

-- "Planet Earth: The Complete BBC Series"

Best Retro Television Series on DVD

-- "The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (Volume 1: The Early Years)"

-- "Count Dracula (BBC Mini-series 1977)"

-- "Land of the Giants (The Full Series)"

-- "Mission Impossible (The Second and Third Seasons)"

-- "Twin Peaks (The Definitive Gold Box Edition)"

-- "The Wild Wild West (The Second and Third Seasons)"

 


| Printer Friendly Version



Background