Latest News

<<Back to Latest News Main Page

GB.Net News Archive ~ GB.Net News By Category

'Phantom' and 'Aviator' Lead Press Academy Nominations

Category: Phantom of the Opera News
Article Date: December 10, 2004 | Publication: Zap2it.com | Author: Mike Szymanski
Source:

Posted by: admin


LOS ANGELES () -- "Andrew Lloyd Webber's Phantom of the Opera" and "The Aviator" tied for the most nominations by the International Press Academy for its ninth annual Satellite Awards, which will be handed out Sunay, Jan. 23.

The musical Broadway adaptation for Warner Bros. and the biopic of Howard Huges for Miramax each picked up 11 nominations for the awards chosen by the world's largest group of international film critics.

"Phantom" has the most acting nominations of any film on the list with Emmy Rossum, Gerard Butler, Minnie Driver, Patrick Wilson and director Joel Schumacher all getting nods for the artistic adaptation.

"Aviator" has an acting nomination for Cate Blanchett for her role as Katharine Hepburn, and Martin Scorsese was nominated for best director. However, Leonardo DiCaprio in the title role was snubbed. "Aviator" opens Friday, Dec. 17 and "Phantom" opens Wednesday, Dec. 22.



The IPA is known for honoring off-beat films and the nominations include Catalina Moreno for "Maria Full of Grace," Sigourney Weaver for "Imaginary Heroes," Jena Malone for "Saved," Cloris Leachman for "Spanglish," Christopher Walken for "Around the Bend," Javier Bardem for "The Sea Inside" and three acting nods for "Kill Bill 2" for Uma Thurman, Darryl Hannah and David Carradine.

Nominations for best comedy or musical are "Ray," "Merchant of Venice," "Sideways," "Napoleon Dynamite," "The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou" and "The Phantom of the Opera."

Best dramatic motion picture nominees are: "The Aviator," "Hotel Rwanda," "Kinsey," "Maria Full of Grace," "Kill Bill, Vol. 2" and "Vera Drake."

A total of seven nominations go to "Ray" and six for "Kinsey." Mel Gibson's "The Passion of the Christ" received one nomination for best director.

In the TV categories, "Desperate Housewives" dominated as well as the TV movie "Something the Lord Made."

Best TV comedy nominees are: "Desperate Housewives," "Arrested Development," "Gilmore Girls," "Scrubs" and "The Bernie Mac Show."

Best TV drama nominees are: "Lost," "Nip/Tuck," "Boston Legal," "The L Word" and "The Shield."

The Outstanding New Talent honor will go to 12-year-old Freddie Highmore, who plays Peter in "Finding Neverland" and stars in "Two Brothers" and the upcoming "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory."

Susan Sarandon will be presented the Mary Pickford Award and Jerry Lewis will win the Tesla Award for their outstanding contribution to the film industry.

Complete list of nominees:

INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY
2005 NOMINATION ANNOUNCEMENT
(For Year Ending December 31, 2004)
For
9th ANNUAL SATELLITE™ AWARDS
January 23, 2005

MOTION PICTURES

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Name Title of Film
a. Uma ThurmanKill Bill 2 (Miramax)
b. Catalina Sandino Moreno Maria Full of Grace (HBO/Fine Line Features)
c. Laura Linney P.S. (New Market Films)
d. Sigourney Weaver Imaginary Heroes Sony Pictures Classics)
e Imelda Staunton Vera Drake (New Line/Fine Line)
f. Hilary SwankMillion Dollar Baby (Warner Bros)

2.Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Name Title of Film
a. Gael Garcia Bernal The Motorcycle Diaries (Focus Features)/
b. Johnny DeppFinding Neverland (Miramax)
c. Sean Penn The Assassination of Richard Nixon (ThinkFilm)
d. Javier Bardem The Sea Inside (Fine Line Features)
e. Liam Neeson Kinsey (Fox Searchlight)
f. Kevin Bacon *The Woodsman (NewMarket Films)
f. Don Cheadle* Hotel Rwanda (United Artists)
(*TIE)

3. Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Name Title of Film
a. Kate Winslet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(Focus Features)
b. Jena Malone Saved (United Artists)
c. Natalie Portman Garden State (Fox Searchlight)
d. Annette Bening Being Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)
e. Kerry Washington Ray (Universal)
f. Emmy Rossum The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)

4.Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Name Title of Film
a. Jamie Foxx Ray (Universal)
b. Kevin Kline De Lovely (MGM)
c. Jim Carrey The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(Focus features)
d. Paul Giamatti Sideways (Fox Searchlight)
e. Bill Murray The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
(Touchstone Pictures)
f. Gerard Butler The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)

5.Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Name Title of Film
a. Gena Rowlands The Notebook (New Line)
b. Laura Linney Kinsey (Fox Searchlight)
c. Kyra Sedgewick The Woodsman (NewMarket Films)
d. Cate Blanchett The Aviator (Miramax)
e. Daryl Hannah Kill Bill 2 (Miramax)
f. Natalie Portman Closer (Columbia)



6.Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama
Name Title of Film
a. Peter SarsgaardKinsey (Fox Searchlight)
b. David Carradine Kill Bill 2 (Miramax)
c. Jamie Foxx Collateral (DreamWorks)
d. Alfred Molina Spiderman 2 (Columbia)
e. Christopher WalkenAround the Bend (Warner Independent Pictures)
f. Clive OwenCloser (Columbia)

7. Actress in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Name Title of Film
a. Regina KingRay(Universal)
b. Minnie DriverThe Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)
c. Virginia Madsen Sideways( Fox Searchlight)
d. Sharon Warren Ray(Universal)
E. Lynn CollinsMerchant of Venice (Sony Picture Classics)
F.Cloris Leachman Spanglish (Columbia)

8.Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical
Name Title of Film
a. Jeremy Irons Being Julia (Sony Picture Classics)
b. Thomas Haden ChurchSideways (Fox Searchlight)
c. Peter Sarsgaard Garden State (Fox Searchlight)
d. Patrick Wilson The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)
e.Joseph Fiennes The Merchant of Venice (Sony Picture Classics)
f. Mark Wahlberg I Heart Huckabees (Fox Searchlight)

9.Motion Picture, Drama
Title of Film
a. Maria Full of Grace HBO/Fine Line Features
b. Kinsey Fox Searchlight
C. Hotel RwandaUnited Artist
D. Kill Bill Vol 2Miramax
E. Vera DrakeNew Line/Fine Line
F.The AviatorMiramax

10. Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Title of Film
a. RayUniversal
b. Merchant of VeniceSony Picture Classics
c. SidewaysFox Searchlight
d. Napoleon Dynamite Fox Searchlight
e. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Touchstone Pictures
f. The Phantom of the Opera Warner Bros.

11.Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Title of Film
a. Bad Education (La Mala Educación)Spain
b. The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)Argentina
c. House of Flying Daggers (shi mian mai fu)China
d. The Sea Inside (Mar Adentro)Spain
e. A Very Long Engagement ( Un long dimanche de fiançailles)France
f. Don’t Move (Non ti muovere)Italy-

12. Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Title of Film
a. Teacher’s Pet Disney
b. Shrek 2 DreamWorks
c. The IncrediblesDisney/Pixar
d. Team America-World PoliceParamount
e. The SpongeBob SquarePants MovieParamount
f. The Polar Express Warner Bros

13.Motion Picture, Documentary
Title of Documentary
a. Touching the VoidIFC Films
b. Born into BrothelsThinkFilms
c. Super Size MeRoadside Attractions / Samuel Goldwyn Films
d. The Fuente Family: An American Dream Prometheus Int./Keith Park
e. Tupac: ResurrectionParamount
f. Lighting in a BottleSony Pictures Classics

14. Director
NameTitle of Film
a. Martin ScorseseThe Aviator (Miramax)
b.Taylor Hackford Ray (Universal)
c .Alexander Payne Sideways (Fox Searchlight)
d. Joshua Marston Maria Full of Grace (HBO/Fine Line Features)
e Bill CondonKinsey (Fox Searchlight)
f. Mel Gibson The Passion of The Christ (Newmarket/Icon)

15. Screenplay, Original
Name Title of Film
a..Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Touchstone)
b. Keir Pearson & Terry George Hotel Rwanda (United Artist)
c John LoganThe Aviator (Miramax)
d. Bill CondonKinsey (Fox Searchlight)
e. James L. White Ray (Universal)

16.Screenplay, Adapted
Name Title of Film
a Paul Haggis Million Dollar Baby (Warner Bros)
b. Joel Schumacher The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)
c. Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor Sideways (Fox Searchlight)
d. Patrick Marber Closer (Columbia )
e. Stuart Beattie Collateral (DreamWorks)

17.Original Score
composer Title of Film
a. Michael Giacchino The Incredibles (Disney/Pixar)
b. David A. Stewart, John Powell, Mick JaggerAlfie (Paramount)
c. HOWARD SHOREThe Aviator (Miramax)
d. Danny ElfmanSpiderman 2 (Columbia)
e. John SwihartNapoleon Dynamite (Fox Searchlight)
f. Jan A.P. KaczmarekFinding Neverland (Miramax)

18.Original Song
title of songname of artist
a. "Million Voices"- Hotel RwandaWyclef Jean, Jerry “Wonder” Duplessis &
Andrea Guerra
b.”The Book Of Love”- Shall We DanceStephen Merritt
c. "Blind Leading the Blind”-AlfieMick Jagger & Dave Stewart
d. "Shine Your Light” -Ladder 49Robbie Robertson
e. “Learn To Be Lonely”-The Phantom of the Opera Andrew Lloyd Weber
f. “Believe”-The Polar ExpressGlen Ballard & Alan Silvestri


19.Cinematography
NameTitle of Film
a. Emmanuel LubezkiLemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount)
b. Robert RichardsonThe Aviator (Miramax)
c. John Mathieson The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)
d. Bruno DelbonnelA Very Long Engagement
(Warner Bros Independent)
e. Bill Pope, Anette Haellmigk Spiderman 2 (Columbia)
f. Xiaoding Zhao House of Flying Daggers
(Sony Pictures Classics)

20.Visual Effects
Name Title of Film
a. Michele Ferron, Louis Morin Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
(Focus Features)
b. John Sullivan Collateral (DreamWorks)
c .Stephen Lawes, Scott E. Anderson Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Darin Hollings(Paramount)
d .Andy Brown, Kirsty Millar House of Flying Daggers
(Sony Picture s Classics)
e .John Dystra, Scott Stokdyk , Anthony LaMolinara, John FrazierSpiderman 2 (Columbia)
f .Rob Legato, Pete Travers, Matthew Gratzner, Bruce SteinheimerThe Aviator (Miramax)

21.Film Editing
Name Title of Film
a. Dylan Tichenor Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Paramount)
b. Thelma Schoonmaker aceThe Aviator (Miramax)
c. John Bloom, Antonia Van Drimmelen Closer ( Columbia)
d. Jim Miller,ace, Paul Rubell aceCollateral (DreamWorks)
e. Long ChengHouse of Flying Daggers (Sony Pictures Classic)
f .Bob MurawskiSpiderman 2 (Columbia)

22.Sound (Editing & Mixing)
Name Title of Film
a Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal, Philip Stockton, The Aviator (Miramax)
Eugene Gearty
b Lee Orloff, Elliott L. Koretz, Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga Collateral (DreamWorks)
c. Tom Dawe, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Martin Evans The Phantom of the Opera (warner Bros)
d .Kevin O’Connell, Greg Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Spiderman 2(Columbia)
Joseph Geisinger, Paul N.J. Ottosson, Susan Dudeck
e Jing Tao House of Flying Daggers
(Sony Pictures Classics)
f. Joakim SundströmCode 46 (United Artists)

23.Art Direction & Production Design
Name Title of Film
a. Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo The Aviator (Miramax)
b. John HillDe Lovely (MGM)
c. Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonaldVanity Fair (Focus Features)
d. Zhong HanHouse of Flying Daggers (Sony Classic Pictures)
e. Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak The Phantom of the Opera (Warner Bros)
f Kevin Conran, Kirsten Conran, Pier Luigi BasileSky Captain and The World of Tomorrow
(Paramount)

24. Costume Design
NameTitle of Film
a. Sandy Powell The Aviator (Miramax)
b. Janty Yates De Lovely (MGM)
c..Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Vanity Fair (Focus Feature)
d. Emi WadaHouse of Flying Daggers (sony Pictures
e. Alexandra Byrne The Phantom of the Opera (warner Bros)
f. Stella McCartney Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow
(Paramount)
TELEVISION

Miniseries
Title of Miniseries
a. The 4400USA Network (American Zoetrope)
b. Prime Suspect 6 PBS (Granada TV WGBH Boston)
c. The second comingbbc america
d. The Last King A&E(A&E Network Studios)
e. American Family Journey of DreamsPBS(KCET-LA)
f. The Lost PrinceKCET(BBC)

26.Motion Picture Made for Television
Title of Film
a. The Life & Death of Peter SellersHBO
b. Something the Lord Made HBO
c. Iron Jawed AngelsHBO
D Helter SkelterLakeside Productions/Wolper Orgainzation
e. Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams StoryFX Network

27 Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Name Title of Film
a. Helen Mirren Prime Suspect 6
b. Dianne WiestThe Blackwater Lightship
c. Angela Lansbury The Blackwater Lightship
d. Clea DuVall Helter Skelter
e Miranda Richardson The Lost Prince

28. Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Name Title of Film
a. Mos Def Something the Lord Made
b. Alan Rickman Something the Lord Made
c. keith Carradine deadwood
d. Jamie Foxx Redemption: The Story
of Stan Tookie Williams
e. Geoffrey rush The Life & Death of Peter Sellers

29. Actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television.
Name Title of Film
a. Anjelica HustonIron Jawed Angels
B.Emily WatsonThe life and Death of Peter Sellers
c. Helen McGroryThe Last King
d. Mary Stuart Masterson Something the Lord Made
e. Gina McKeeThe Lost Prince

30. Actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television.
NameTitle of Film
a. William H. MacyStealing Sinatra
b. brad dourifdeadwood
c. Keith McErleanThe Blackwater Lightship
d. Balthazar GettyTraffic
E. Bill NighyThe Lost Prince

31.Television Series, Drama
Title of Series
a. LostABC
b. Nip/TuckFX
c. Boston LegalABC
d. The L WordSHOWTIME
e. The ShieldFX



32.Actress in a Series, Drama
Name Title of Series
a. Evangeline Lilly Lost
b. Laurel Holloman The L Word
c. a mber Tamblyn Joan of Arcadia
d. Joely Richardson Nip/Tuck
e Jennifer Garner Alias

33.Actor in a Series, Drama
NameTitle of Series
a. Treat Williams Everwood
b. Vincent D'OnofrioLaw & Order Criminal Intent
c. Anthony LaPagliaWithout a Trace
d. James Spader Boston Legal
e. Matthew Fox Lost

34.Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Title of Series
a. Desperate Housewives abc
b. Arrested Developmentfox
c. Gilmore Girlswb
d. Scrubsnbc
e. The Bernie Mac Showfox

35.Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Name Title of Series
a. Lauren Graham Gilmore Girls
b. Teri Hatcher/ Marsha CrossDesperate Housewives (tie)
c. Maya RudolphSaturday Night Live
d. Portia De Rossi Arrested Development
e. Felicity Huffman Desperate Housewives

36. Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
NameTitle of Series
a. Jason Bateman Arrested Development
b. Zack Braff Scrubs
c. Bernie Mac The Bernie Mac Show
d. Damon Wayans My Wife and Kids
e. Larry David Curb Your Enthusiasm


mary pickford award
for
outstanding Artistic contribution to the entertaiment industry
Susan Sarandon

Tesla Award
for
In Recognition of visionary achievement in the field of visual technology
Jerry Lewis

Outstanding New Talent
Freddie Highmore

Best Ensemble
Sideways



 


| Printer Friendly Version



Background